2022 QLD State Teams

Queensland’s elite junior athletes compete at the Australian Junior Championships each year in Under 20, Under 18 and Under 16 age groups.

2022 U16 STATE TEAMS

Queensland South Girls
 Alleah Hanson - Logan Basketball
 Anna Bassett - Brisbane Capitals
 Ava Usher - Gold Coast Basketball
 Bonni Buttsworth - Sunshine Coast Phoenix
 Emma Petrie - Gold Coast Basketball
 Jaya Lowe - Gold Coast Basketball
 Prasayus Notoa - Logan Basketball
 Rica Chanel Enriquez-Paea - Gold Coast Basketball
 Sharni Reisinger - Logan Basketball
 Vahayliah Seumanutafa - Logan Basketball
π—₯π—²π˜€π—²π—Ώπ˜ƒπ—²π˜€
 Eva Pinkerton - Gold Coast Basketball
 Gia Vukona - Southern Districts Basketball 
 Keriana-Marie Hippolite - Logan Basketball

Queensland South Boys
Ashley McGrath - Logan Basketball
 Daniel Graham - Brisbane Capitals
 Emerson Juhasz - Brisbane Capitals
 Indy Cotton - Gold Coast Basketball
Kayden Ikitau - South West Metro Pirates
Kurt Siwek - Southern Districts Basketball 
 Logan Siolo - Southern Districts Basketball 
 Matthew Amoamo - Brisbane Capitals
 Oskar Olechnowicz - Southern Districts Basketball 
 Samuel Le Gassick - Gold Coast Basketball
π—₯π—²π˜€π—²π—Ώπ˜ƒπ—²π˜€
 Jeremiah Willis - Southern Districts Basketball 
 Rohan Barlow - Northside Wizards Basketball
 Sam Scott - Gold Coast Basketball

Queensland North Girls
 Adrianna Francis - Cairns Basketball
 Breanna Edgerton - Cairns Basketball
 Cheyenne Bobongie - Mackay Basketball
 Hannah Jensen - Mackay Basketball
 Joanessa Viliamu - Townsville Basketball
 Leah Pearson-Pitt - Cairns Basketball
 Lecita Sheririffs - Cairns Basketball
 Mackensie Brown - Mackay Basketball
 Milla Boodnikoff - Cairns Basketball
 Taryn Bond - Cairns Basketball
π—₯π—²π˜€π—²π—Ώπ˜ƒπ—²π˜€
 Sierra Wilson - Townsville Basketball
 Isabel Tieppo - Cairns Basketball

Queensland North Boys
 Benjamin Accoom - Cairns Basketball
 Braith Turner - Townsville Basketball
 Jack Tweedy - Rockhampton Basketball 
 Jack Abbott - Townsville Basketball
 Jeremiah Goodchild - Mackay Basketball
 Keahn Tuakura - Gladstone Basketball 
 Logan Rebetzke - Rockhampton Basketball 
 Michael Herjok - Cairns Basketball
 Noah Kirk - Cairns Basketball
 Saxon Toyne - Cairns Basketball
π—₯π—²π˜€π—²π—Ώπ˜ƒπ—²π˜€
 Joshua Hosking - Cairns Basketball
 Regan Blachford - Townsville Basketball
 Will McLaughlin - Rockhampton Basketball Inc

2022 U18 STATE TEAMS

Queensland North Girls
Charli Bliss - Mackay Basketball
Monique Bobongie - Mackay Basketball
Teyahna Bond - Cairns Basketball
Laycee Carter - Mackay Basketball
Phoebe Holmes - Mackay Basketball
Brooke Jensen - Mackay Basketball
Ash Johnson - Cairns Basketball
Charli Kenny - Mackay Basketball
Emma Toombs - Cairns Basketball
Sophie Driscoll - Rockhampton Basketball
π—₯π—²π˜€π—²π—Ώπ˜ƒπ—²π˜€
Lilly-May Walker - Townsville Basketball

Queensland North Boys
Max Cain - Mackay Basketball
Tyson Crees - Cairns Basketball
Riley Downes - Townsville Basketball
Travis Drinnan - Cairns Basketball
Matthew Evans - Townsville Basketball
Mitchell Kuhl - Rockhampton Basketball 
Jaylen Pitman - Cairns Basketball
Cooper Rhodes - Gladstone Basketball
Ben Tweedy - Rockhampton Basketball
Lleyton Ward - Townsville Basketball
π—₯π—²π˜€π—²π—Ώπ˜ƒπ—²π˜€
Andre Smith - Rockhampton Basketball
Solomon Watene - Rockhampton Basketball
Kynan McMahon - Townsville Basketball

Queensland South Girls
Mackenzie Auton - Logan Basketball
Jordan Billing - Gold Coast Basketball
Layla J Cameron - Gold Coast Basketball
Alice Dart - Southern Districts Spartans
Katelyn Donovan - Gold Coast Basketball (NGC Seahawks)
Hilary Fuller - Brisbane Capitals
Summah Hanson - Southern Districts Spartans/BA CoE
Jade Peacock - Gold Coast Basketball
Jessica Petrie - Gold Coast Basketball/BA CoE
Lulu Twidale Southern Districts Spartans
π—₯π—²π˜€π—²π—Ώπ˜ƒπ—²π˜€
Tianna Apelu - Logan Basketball
Claire Fraser - Brisbane Basketball
Jessica Smith - Gold Coast Basketball

Queensland South Boys
Jalen Blanchard - Gold Coast Basketball
Lebron Brooks - Northside Wizards Basketball
Amarco Doyle - North Gold Coast Seahawks
Nevarda Higgins - Gold Coast Basketball
Joshua Hughes - Northside Wizards/NBA GA
Elijah Kamu - Gold Coast Basketball 
Tyler O'Neill - Gold Coast Basketball
Roman Siulepa - Southern Districts Spartans
Joseph Wilson - Southern Districts Spartans
Rocco Zikarsky - Northside Wizards/NBA GA
π—₯π—²π˜€π—²π—Ώπ˜ƒπ—²π˜€
Abass Bodija - South West Metro Pirates
Jacob Miles-Wrenchy - Southern Districts Spartans
Julius Wardzinski- Northside Wizards

2022 U20 STATE TEAMS

Queensland Women
Lauren Andrews
Indiah Bowyer
Shaylee Browning
Katie Deeble
Skye Mason
Susan McHugh
Alice O'Driscoll
Lilly Rotunno
Lylah Spring
Chailee Ward

Head Coach - Mark Wrobel
Assistant Coach - Ross Jensen
Manager - Kate Bennett

Queensland Men
Rory Hawke
Preston Le Gassick
Max Mackinnon
Kobe McDowell-White
Lloyd McVeigh
Geordan Papacostas
Richard Peachey
Harrison Rouhliadeff
Kane Runnalls
Luca Yates

Head Coach - Joel Khalu
Assistant Coach - Bec Stephens
Assistant Coach - Chris Cedar
Manager - Shelley Lumely

For more information about the State Performance Program please contact:

BQ High Performance Manager - Luke Cann - luke.cann@basketballqld.net.au

Address

Logan Metro Sports & Events Centre
357 Browns Plains Rd
Crestmead, QLD 4132

Contacts

E: admin@basketballqld.net.au 
P: (07) 2113 4835
PO Box 534,
Capalaba QLD 4157